Welcome to the Empire Dancesport Championship

August 4th to 8th, 2021

Plenty of new and exciting things are coming to you this summer at the Empire Dancesport Championship. Stay tuned for the full details coming soon!

2021 Schedule of Events - August 4th - 8th, 2021

August 4th

Wednesday Day: Rhythm – 8:00 AM

  • Pro/Am Rhythm – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Rhythm Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Rhythm Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Rhythm

Wednesday Evening: 7:30 PM

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – Finals
  • Adult Amateur Smooth & Rhythm Championships
  • Amateur Senior Ballroom & Latin Championships
  • All Professional Rising Stars Events – Ballroom, Smooth, Latin, Rhythm

August 5th

Thursday Day: Smooth – 7:00 AM

  • Pro/Am Smooth – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Smooth Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships – All Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships – All Rounds 
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Smooth Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Smooth

Thursday Evening:
“A Smooth Latin Soirée”
Empire Dinner Dance Gala

  • 6:00 – 6:45 PM – Doors Open & General Dancing
  • 6:45 PM – First Round Amateur Latin Championship
  • 7:00 – 8:30 PM – General Dancing, Elegant Dinner, Meet & Mingle
  • 8:30 PM – Quarter Final Amateur Latin Championship
  • 8:45 – 9:15 PM – General Dancing
  • 9:15 PM – Semi Final Amateur Latin
  • 9:30 – 10:15 PM – General Dancing
  • 10:15 PM – Final of the Amateur Latin Championship
  • 10:30 – 11:00 PM – General Dancing
  • 11:00 PM – Smooth Show by Max Sinitsa & Tatiana Seliverstova
  • General Dancing until Midnight… Good Night!!

August 6th

Friday Day: Ballroom – 9:00 AM

  • Pro/Am Ballroom – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Ballroom Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Ballroom Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Ballroom
  • LATIN & RHYTHM WORKSHOPS by: Rufus Dustin, Toni Dovolani, & Riccardo Cocchi

Friday Evening: 7:30 PM

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – Finals
  • Open Professional Latin
  • Open Professional Smooth
  • Open Amateur Ballroom
  • Under 21 Latin (U21)

August 7th

Saturday Day: Latin – 8:00 AM

  • Pro/Am Latin – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Latin Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Latin Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Latin
  • BALLROOM & SMOOTH WORKSHOPS by:
    Toni Redpath, Katusha Demidova, & David Hamilton

Saturday Evening: 8:00 PM

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – Finals
  • Open Professional Ballroom
  • Open Professional Rhythm
  • Open Professional Show Dance/ Theatre Arts
  • Under 21 Ballroom(U21)

August 8th

Sunday All Day – KIDS: 8:00 AM

  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Couples & Mixed Amateur – All Styles
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Solo Events (No Teacher) – All Styles
  • Adult & Senior Couples Bronze to Pre-Championship Levels – Ballroom & Latin
  • Junior, Youth, & Adult Show Dance/ Cabaret
  • Under 21 Smooth Championship *(New)*
  • (Youth Pro/Am events take place during the full Pro/Am session for that style throughout the week).