Tentative Schedule of Events 2020

2021 Tentative Schedule of Events - August 4th-8th

August 4th

Wednesday Day: Rhythm

  • Pro/Am Rhythm – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Rhythm Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Rhythm Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Rhythm

Wednesday Eve:

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – Finals
  • Adult Amateur Smooth & Rhythm Championships
  • Amateur Senior Ballroom & Latin Championships
  • All Professional Rising Stars Events – Ballroom, Smooth, Latin, Rhythm

August 5th

Thursday Day: Smooth

  • Pro/Am Smooth – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Smooth Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships – All Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships – All Rounds 
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Smooth Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Smooth

Thursday Evening:
“A Smooth Latin Soirée”
Empire Dinner Dance Gala

  • 6:00 – 6:45 PM – Doors Open & General Dancing
  • 6:45 PM – First Round Amateur Latin Championship
  • 7:00 – 8:30 PM – General Dancing, Elegant Dinner, Meet & Mingle
  • 8:30 PM – Quarter Final Amateur Latin Championship
  • 8:45 – 9:15 PM – General Dancing
  • 9:15 PM – Semi Final Amateur Latin
  • 9:30 – 10:15 PM – General Dancing
  • 10:15 PM – Final of the Amateur Latin Championship
  • 10:30 – 11:00 PM – General Dancing
  • 11:00 PM – Smooth Show by Max Sinitsa & Tatiana Seliverstova
  • General Dancing until Midnight… Good Night!!

August 6th

Friday Day: Ballroom

  • Pro/Am Ballroom – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Ballroom Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Ballroom Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Ballroom
  • LATIN & RHYTHM WORKSHOPS by: Rufus Dustin, Toni Dovolani, & Riccardo Cocchi

Friday Eve:

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships – Finals
  • Open Professional Latin
  • Open Professional Smooth
  • Open Amateur Ballroom
  • Under 21 Latin (U21)

August 7th

Saturday Day: Latin

  • Pro/Am Latin – Single Dances, Multi Dance Events, & Championships
  • Pro/Am Latin Syllabus Scholarships
  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – Preliminary Rounds
  • Open Level Senior I, II, III Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – All Rounds
  • All Mixed Amateur & Student/Student Latin Events
  • Pro/Am Showcase/Theater Arts/Cabaret-Latin
  • BALLROOM & SMOOTH WORKSHOPS by:
    Toni Redpath, Katusha Demidova, & David Hamilton

Saturday Eve:

  • Open Level A, B, & C Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – Finals
  • Open Professional Ballroom
  • Open Professional Rhythm
  • Open Professional Show Dance/ Theatre Arts
  • Amateur Latin – Basic Syllabus Scholarship (3 Dances – CSR)
  • Under 21 Ballroom(U21)

August 8th

Sunday All Day – KIDS:

  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Couples & Mixed Amateur – All Styles
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Solo Events (No Teacher) – All Styles
  • Adult & Senior Couples Bronze to Pre-Championship Levels – Ballroom & Latin
  • Junior, Youth, & Adult Show Dance/ Cabaret
  • Under 21 Smooth Championship *(New)*
  • (Youth Pro/Am events take place during the full Pro/Am session for that style throughout the week).

Login