Winners Circle: Results 2013

2013 EMPIRE DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS TOP AWARDS

Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series Students

Janice Stanton [Dance New York]
Gianfranco Scarselli [Arthur Murray Florence]
Susan Sordoni [Academy Dancesport]
Linda Gould [Arthur Murray Victoria]
Lauren Garrett [DC Ballroom]
Maxx Palley [Academy Dancesport]
Blaire Miller [Dance New York]
Sharon Sanchez [Prestige Ballroom]
Nancy Paton [Dance With Me]
Sally Brenton-Haden [Arthur Murray Victoria]
Gabriella Bonvini [Arthur Murray Florence]
Vimala Sivaraman [Innovative Dancesport – Rodriguez]
Deb Meijer [Dance With Me]
Felicia Porges [Paul Pellicoro's Dancesport]
Amy Paulin [Dance New York]
Shelia Smith Davis [Sergiy Samchynskyy]
Bruce Binler [Ballroom Legacy – Kozlowska]
Stephanie Miritello [Dance With Me]
Charlene Proctor [Mikolay Czarnecki]
Judith Simon [Fred Astaire Bedford Hills]

TOP SOLO EXHIBITIONS

Top Gentleman: Akira Maeda [Yoshihiro Yamato School of Dancing, Japan]
Top Lady Elisa Dalla Vecchia [Arthur Murray Verona, Italy]
Top Junior Amateur Couple Eric Korzhov & Lana Serpico [Art of Dance]

TOP STUDENT AWARDS

TOP AMERICAN STYLE STUDENTS
Top American Style Bronze Student
Top Gentleman Bruce Binler [Ballroom Legacy]
Top Lady Judith Simon [Fred Astaire Bedford Hills]
Top American Style Silver Student
Top Gentleman Dan Blau [Arthur Murray New Britain ]
Top Lady Charlene Proctor [Mikolay Czarnecki]
Top American Style Gold Student
Top Gentleman Gianfranco Scarselli [Arthur Murray Florence, Italy]
Top Lady Gabriella Bonvini [Arthur Murray Florence, Italy]
TOP INTERNATIONAL STYLE STUDENTS
Top International Bronze Student
Top Gentleman Matthias Kirwald [Dance With Me Soho]
Top Lady Judith Simon [Fred Astaire Bedford Hills]
Top International Silver Student
Top Gentleman Stanley Chan [Manhattan Ballroom – Klinchik]
Top Lady Shelia Smith Davis [Sergiy Samchynskyy]
Top International Gold Student
Top Gentleman Khuong Pham [Studio Danza, Canada]
Top Lady Ekaterina Kourpriavova [ADAJ Dancesport]
TOP “MIXED AMATEUR” TEACHER ($1,000)
Kai Widdrington (Karen Hardy Studios, London, England)

TOP TEACHERS

6th $1,000 Rudy Homm [Arthur Murray Verona]
5th $2,000 Aleksandra Kozlowska [Ballroom Legacy – Kozlowska]
4th $4,000 Clive Phillips [Dance New York]
3rd $6,000 Mikolay Czarnecki
2nd $12,000 Andrea Marletta [Dance With Me]
1st $15,000 Andrey Savenko [Fred Astaire Bedford Hills]

TOP STUDIO AWARDS

Top Small Studio (1 or 2 competing students)
Fred Astaire Bedford Hills
Top Medium Studio (between 3 to 5 competing students)
Dance New York
Top Large Studio (6 or more competing students)
Dance With Me

Login